June 6, 2014

Week 4 SQT Statewide Picks

Matt Stepp,
Senior Analyst, TheOldCoach.com

Email questions or comments to: mstepp@theoldcoach.com
Follow Matt on Twitter and Facebook.

DIVISION I SQTs

The Woodlands SQT

Pool A

Fort Bend Clements

Montgomery*

Tomball

The Woodlands

POOL WINNER: The Woodlands

Pool B

Klein Collins

Cypress Creek

Houston Strake Jesuit

Willis

POOL WINNER: Cypress Creek

Pool C

Cypress Fairbanks

Spring DeKaney

Klein Forest

Conroe Oak Ridge

POOL WINNER: Cypress Fairbanks

Pool D

Katy Cinco Ranch

The Woodlands College Park

Klein Oak

Spring Westfield

POOL WINNER: Katy Cinco Ranch

Semi-Final Matchups

The Woodlands vs. Cypress Creek

Cypress Fairbanks vs. Katy Cinco Ranch

STATE QUALIFIERS

The Woodlands & Cypress Fairbanks

Belton SQT

Pool A

Belton

Corsicana

Leander Rouse

Lake Travis*

POOL WINNER: Leander Rouse

Pool B

Bastrop

Copperas Cove*

Killeen

Cedar Park Vista Ridge

POOL WINNER: Cedar Park Vista Ridge

Pool C

Austin Bowie*

Killeen Ellison

Pflugerville Hendrickson

Temple

POOL WINNER: Temple

Pool D

Abilene Cooper

Georgetown

Hutto*

Killeen Shoemaker

POOL WINNER: Abilene Cooper

Semi-Final Matchups

Leander Rouse vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge

Temple vs. Abilene Cooper

STATE QUALIFIERS

Leander Rouse & Temple

College Station SQT

Pool A

College Station A&M Consolidated

Houston Stratford*

Bryan Rudder

Manvel*

POOL WINNER: College Station A&M Consolidated

Pool B

Cypress Springs

Magnolia

Bryan

Navasota*

POOL WINNER: Bryan

Pool C

Cypress Woods

Rosenberg Terry

Alief Elsik

Cypress Ranch

POOL WINNER: Rosenberg Terry

Pool D

Jersey Village

Aldine Davis

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Magnolia West

POOL WINNER: Jersey Village

Semi-Final Matchups

College Station A&M Consolidated vs. Bryan

Rosenberg Terry vs. Jersey Village

STATE QUALIFIERS

College Station A&M Consolidated & Rosenberg Terry

Lufkin SQT

Pool A

Lufkin

Crockett*

Shepherd

POOL WINNER: Lufkin

Pool B

College Station

Longview Pine Tree

Humble Kingwood Park

POOL WINNER: College Station

Pool C

Tyler Lee

Crosby

Port Neches-Groves

POOL WINNER: Crosby

Pool D

Whitehouse

Humble Atascocita

Longview

POOL WINNER: Humble Atascocita

Semi-Final Matchups

Lufkin vs. College Station

Crosby vs. Humble Atascocita

STATE QUALIFIERS

Lufkin & Humble Atascocita

Southlake SQT

Pool A

Southlake Carroll*

White Settlement Brewer*

Trophy Club Nelson

Carrollton Creekview

POOL WINNER: Trophy Club Nelson

Pool B

Dallas Jesuit

Arlington Lamar

Mansfield Summit

Justin Northwest

POOL WINNER: Arlington Lamar

Pool C

Keller Fossil Ridge

Forney

Southlake Carroll JV*

Irving Nimitz

POOL WINNER: Forney

Pool D

Arlington

Midlothian

Richardson Pearce

Arlington Seguin

POOL WINNER: Arlington

Semi-Final Matchups

Trophy Club Nelson vs. Arlington Lamar

Forney vs. Arlington

STATE QUALIFIERS

Arlington Lamar & Arlington

Plano West SQT

Pool A

Richardson

Plano

Sachse

Frisco Liberty

POOL WINNER: Plano

Pool B

Duncanville

Prosper

Denison

Lovejoy

POOL WINNER: Lovejoy

Pool C

Plano West

Dallas White

Sherman

McKinney

POOL WINNER: Plano West

Pool D

Richardson Lake Highlands

Frisco Heritage

Saginaw Boswell

Frisco Centennial

POOL WINNER: Saginaw Boswell

Semi-Final Matchups

Plano vs. Sachse

Plano West vs. Saginaw Boswell

STATE QUALIFIERS

Plano & Plano West

DIVISION II SQTs

Mount Vernon SQT

Pool A

Mount Vernon

Bells

Prariland

Scurry-Rosser

POOL WINNER: Mount Vernon

POOL RUNNER UP: Scurry-Rosser

Pool B

Waskom

Lone Oak

Tyler Gorman

Longview Spring Hill

POOL WINNER: Waskom

POOL RUNNER UP: Lone Oak

Semi-Final Matchups

Mount Vernon vs. Lone Oak

Waskom vs. Scurry-Rosser

STATE QUALIFIERS

Mount Vernon & Waskom

Wellington SQT

Pool A

Wellington

Snyder

Levelland

Turkey Valley

POOL WINNER: Snyder

POOL RUNNER UP: Wellington

Pool B

Childress

Booker

Quanah

Sunray

POOL WINNER: Booker

POOL RUNNER UP: Quanah

Semi-Final Matchups

Snyder vs. Quanah

Booker vs. Wellington

STATE QUALIFIERS

Snyder & Booker

Argyle SQT

Pool A

Argyle

Fort Worth All Saints JV*

Aubrey

Princeton*

POOL WINNER: Argyle

Pool B

Fort Worth All Saints

Ferris

Boyd

Argyle JV*

POOL WINNER: Fort Worth All Saints

Pool C

Argyle Liberty Christian

Dallas Episcopal

Dallas Bishop Lynch

Melissa

POOL WINNER: Melissa

Pool D

Abilene Wylie

Argyle Liberty Christian JV*

Sanger

Decatur

POOL WINNER: Abilene Wylie

Semi-Final Matchups

Argyle vs. Fort Worth All Saints

Melissa vs. Abilene Wylie

STATE QUALIFIERS

Argyle & Abilene Wylie

A&M Commerce SQT

Pool A

Gilmer

Plano Prestonwood

Lone Oak

Tyler Grace

POOL WINNER: Gilmer

POOL RUNNER UP: Plano Prestonwood

Pool B

Tatum

Shelbyville

Paris

Canton

POOL WINNER: Tatum

POOL RUNNER UP: Paris

Semi-Final Matchups

Gilmer vs. Paris

Plano Prestonwood vs. Tatum

STATE QUALIFIERS

Gilmer & Tatum

Glen Rose SQT

Pool A

Glen Rose

Dublin*

Coleman

Mineral Wells

POOL WINNER: Glen Rose

Pool B

Tolar

Whitney

Eastland

Springtown

POOL WINNER: Whitney

Pool C

Palmer

Rio Vista

Grandview

Brownwood*

POOL WINNER: Brownwood

Pool D

Hico

West

Clyde

Godley

POOL WINNER: Clyde

Semi-Final Matchups

Glen Rose vs. Whitney

Brownwood vs. Clyde

STATE QUALIFIERS

Glen Rose & Brownwood

Robinson SQT

Pool A

Robinson*

Gatesville

Taylor

Groesbeck

POOL WINNER: Gatesville

POOL RUNNER UP: Taylor

Pool B

Lorena*

Waco Reicher

Fairfield

Mexia

POOL WINNER: Fairfield

POOL RUNNER UP: Mexia

Semi-Final Matchups

Gatesville vs. Mexia

Fairfield vs. Taylor

STATE QUALIFIERS

Gatesville & Fairfield

Wimberley SQT

Pool A

Bandera

Boerne*

Geronimo Navarro

Wimberley

POOL WINNER: Wimberley

POOL RUNNER UP: Bandera

Pool B

Christoval

Devine

Salado

Yoakum

POOL WINNER: Yoakum

POOL RUNNER UP: Salado

Semi-Final Matchups

Wimberley vs. Salado

Yoakum vs. Bandera

STATE QUALIFIERS

Wimberley & Yoakum



FEATURED PRODUCT


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.